fbpx

PRIVACY POLICY

Kariday Living is owned by Marc McQuilliam. This privacy policy will explain how our organisation uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT?

Karida Living collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.)

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR DATA?

You directly provide Karida Living with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

 

 

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

 

Karida Living may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

 

 

  • Webhost
  • Third parties

 

 

HOW WILL WE USE YOUR DATA?

 

Karida Living collects your data so that we can:

 

 

  • Process your order, manage your account.
  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.

 

If you agree, Karida Living will share your data with our partner companies so that they may offer you their products and services.

 

 

  • Third party associates

 

When Karida Living processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

 

 

HOW DO WE STORE YOUR DATA?

 

Karida Living securely stores your data on secure servers and all login details are kept in a password vault with 128bit encryption.

 

Karida Living will keep your data on record for 84 months. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data by destroying paperwork and deleting you from the system.

 

 

MARKETING

 

Karida Living would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies.

 

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

 

You have the right at any time to stop Karida Living from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of Karida Living.

 

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please let us know here.

 

 

WHAT ARE YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS?

 

Karida Living would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

 

The right to access – You have the right to request Karida Living for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

 

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Karida Livingd correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Black Velvet Associates Ltd to complete information you believe is incomplete.

 

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Karida Living erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

 

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Karida Living restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

 

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Karida Living’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

 

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Karida Living transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

 

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email:

 

info@KaridaLiving.com

 

Or write to us: Karida Living

 

Unit 4 J, Brynmau Three Estate.
River Lane, Saltney, Chester,
Cheshire CH4 0AX

 

 

WHAT ARE COOKIES?

 

Cookies are harmless text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology. Certain cookies are required for our site to function.

 

For further information, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

 

HOW DO WE USE COOKIES?

 

Karida Living uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website,

 

Including:

 

 

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website

 

 

WHAT TYPES OF COOKIES DO WE USE?

 

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

 

 

  • Functionality — Karida Living uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Advertising — Karida Living uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address (only collected if you are logged in). Karida Living does not share this data with third parties for advertising purposes.

 

 

HOW TO MANAGE COOKIES

 

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

 

 

PRIVACY POLICIES OF OTHER WEBSITES

 

The Karida Living website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our websites, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

 

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

 

Karida Living keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 18 October 2023.

 

 

HOW TO CONTACT US

 

If you have any questions about Karida Living’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

 

Email us at: info@KaridaLiving.com

 

 

HOW TO CONTACT THE APPROPRIATE AUTHORITY

 

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Karida Living has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

www.ico.org.uk